Biology

Ques: Where can viruses replicate?

A. Animals

B. Plants

C. Bacteria

D. All

Ans: The correct option is D.

Viruses can replicate in Animals, Plants as well as Bacterial cells.

So, The correct answer is All.

Biology

Ques: These are largest animal viruses:

A. HIV

B. Poxviruses

C. Covid-19

D. HBV

Ans: The correct option is B.

The largest animal virus is the pox virus, around 250 to 300 microns. The infectious viral particles have the enzymes required for replication within the virion and hence, the virus has a large size. These viruses are different from other viruses in their ability to replicate inside the infected cytoplasm independently. Overall (acc. to nature.com) Mimivirus is the largest and most complex virus known.

So, The correct answer is Poxviruses.

Biology

Ques: Viruses do not have:

A. Fossil record

B. Traces in history

C. Reproductive ability

D. Nucleic acid

Ans: The correct option is A.

There is no physical 'fossil record' of viruses; virions persist for short time periods, and rapidly degrade leaving no direct trace of their existence.
Plus Points:
Viruses themselves have no fossil record, but it is quite possible that they have left traces in the history of life. It has been hypothesized that viruses may be responsible for some of the extinctions seen in the fossil record (Emiliani, 1993).
Viruses are not organisms in the strict sense of the word, but reproduce and have an intimate, if parasitic, relationship with all living organisms.
All viruses have genetic material (a genome) made of nucleic acid. You, like all other cell-based life, use DNA as your genetic material. Viruses, on the other hand, may use either RNA or DNA, both of which are types of nucleic acid.

So, The correct answer is Fossil record.

Biology

Ques: In plants, tumors are induced due to:

A. Bacteria

B. Virus

C. Fungi

D. All of these

Ans: The correct option is D.

There are two main groups of plant tumors: pathogen-induced tumors (e.g., tumors induced by bacteria, viruses, fungi, insects, etc.), and spontaneous ones, which are formed in the absence of any pathogen in plants with certain genotypes (e.g., interspecific hybrids, inbred lines, and mutants).

So, The correct answer is All of these.

Biology

Ques: Cell theory does not explain:

A. Fungi

B. Virus

C. Algae

D. Protista

Ans: The correct option is B.

So, The correct answer is Virus.

Biology

Ques: Which of the following has no nucleic acid?

A. Bacteria

B. Virus

C. Prions

D. Viroid

Ans: The correct option is C.

So, The correct answer is Prions.

Biology

Ques: The fate of each blastomere is foretold. What will be the cleavage?

A. Spiral and indeterminate

B. Radial and indeterminate

C. Radial and determinate

D. Spiral and determinate

Ans: The correct option is D.

So, The correct answer is Spiral and determinate.

Biology

Ques: All of the following coelenterates show alternation of generation except:

A. Hydra

B. Obelia

C. Aurelia

D. All of these

Ans: The correct option is A.

Hydra do not show alternation of generation.

So, The correct answer is Hydra.

Biology

Ques: Which system is present in nematodes?

A. Sac - like digestive system

B. Circulatory system

C. Respiratory system

D. Tube - like digestive system

Ans: The correct option is D.

While nematodes have digestive, reproductive, nervous and excretory systems, they do not have discrete circulatory or respiratory systems. Nematodes use chemosensory and mechanosensory neurons embedded in the cuticle to orient and respond to a wide range of environmental stimuli.

So, The correct answer is Tube - like digestive system.

Biology

Ques: These give rise to nematocysts in Cnidaria:

A. Cnidocytes

B. Gastrozooids

C. Hydrozoids

D. Mesoglea

Ans: The correct option is A.

Nematocysts or cnidocysts represent the common feature of all cnidarians. They are large organelles produced from the Golgi apparatus as a secretory product within a specialized cell, the nematocyte or cnidocyte. Nematocysts are predominantly used for prey capture and defense, but also for locomotion.

So, The correct answer is Cnidocytes.

Biology

Ques: Typically spiders' blood is blue due to the presence of which of the following?

A. Haemoglobin

B. Haemoerythrin

C. Haemocyanin

D. Both B and C

Ans: The correct option is C.

Hemocyanin absorbs all colours except blue which it reflects, making their blood appear blue.

So, The correct answer is Haemocyanin.

Biology

Ques: 80% of the food of sponges consists of which of the following?

A. Detrital organic particles

B. Phytoplanktons

C. Zooplankton and small animal

D. All of these

Ans: The correct option is A.

So, The correct answer is Detrital organic particles.

Biology

Ques: Pseudocoelom develops from which of the following?

A. Blastopore

B. Plastoquinone

C. Splitting of mesoderm

D. Blastocoel

Ans: The correct option is D.

Roundworms of the phylum Nematoda are characterised as pseudocoelomates. Such a coelom is not formed from mesodermal layer and is not layered with mesoderm on both sides. The coelom in these animals is called persistent blastocoel as it is derived from embryonic blastocoel. So, the correct answer is Blastocoel

So, The correct answer is Blastocoel.

Biology

Ques: Exoskeleton of coelenterates is made up of which of the following material?

A. Calcium

B. Silica

C. Chitin

D. Lignin

Ans: The correct option is A.

Coelenterata are diploblastic, with two layers of cells, an outer layer called the ectoderm and the inner layer called endoderm. Polyps contain exoskeleton and endoskeleton. The skeletons are composed of calcium carbonate. Digestion is both intracellular and extracellular.

So, The correct answer is Calcium.

Biology

Ques: Which of the following use book lungs to breathe?

A. Earthworm

B. Scorpions

C. Fish

D. All of these

Ans: The correct option is B.

So, The correct answer is Scorpions.

Biology

Ques: Sub-kingdom parazoa includes:

A. Annelida

B. Cnidaria

C. Porifera

D. Protozoa

Ans: The correct option is C.

So, The correct answer is Porifera.

Biology

Ques: It is not a parasite:

A. Annelida

B. Nematoda

C. Porifera

D. Platyhelminthes

Ans: The correct option is C.

Phylum Porifera is not a parasite.

So, The correct answer is Porifera.

Biology

Ques: Proglottids are present in:

A. Dugesia

B. Schistostoma

C. Fasciola

D. Taenia

Ans: The correct option is D.

So, The correct answer is Taenia.

Biology

Ques: Respiratory pigment present in Molluscs is:

A. Hemoglobin

B. Haemocyanin

C. Myoglobin

D. None of the above

Ans: The correct option is B.

So, The correct answer is Haemocyanin.

Biology

Ques: Binomial nomenclature was introduced by:

A. C. Linnaeus

B. L. Margulis

C. J. Schleiden

D. R. Whittaker

Ans: The correct option is A.

Binomial nomenclature was introduced by C. Linnaeus.

So, The correct answer is C. Linnaeus.

Biology

Ques: Fermentation products produced by the yeast are:

A. H2O + CO2

B. Methyl alcohol + CO2

C. Methyl alcohol + CO2

D. Ethyl alcohol + CO2

Ans: The correct option is D.

Fermentation products produced by the yeast are ethyl alcohol (C2H5OH) and Carbon dioxide (CO2)

So, The correct answer is Ethyl alcohol + CO2.

Biology

Ques: Your neighbor has a flower garden in which there are red flowers and white flowers. These flowers are diploid organisms, and flower color is an autosomal trait. The gene for red flowers (R) is dominant, while the gene for white flowers (r) is recessive. Which of the following could be the genotype of a red flower?

A. Rr

B. RR, Rr or rr

C. rr

D. RR or Rr

Ans: The correct option is D.

Dominant phenotypes can have one of these two genotypes, Homozygous dominant or heterozygous. So, Red flower could be homozygous RR or heterozygous Rr.

So, The correct answer is RR or Rr.

Biology

Ques: In anaerobic respiration only _% of the energy present within the chemical bond of glucose is converted into ATP.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Ans: The correct option is B.

In anaerobic respiration only 2% of the energy, present within the chemical bond of glucose, is converted into ATP.

So, The correct answer is 2.

Biology

Ques: A scientist has discovered a new species of flower in which purple coloration is dominant to white. He wishes to know the genotype of a specific purple flower. Which of the following crosses would give him a definitive answer for the purple flower genotype?

A. Unknown purple x homozygous purple

B. Unknown purple x unknown purple

C. Unknown purple x white

D. None of these

Ans: The correct option is B.

To know the genotype of a specific dominant trait a test cross should be done. Here he should do a test cross of unknown purple with white flower.

So, The correct answer is Unknown purple x unknown purple.

Biology

Ques: In which of the following component of the body, lactic acid fermentation takes place?

A. Heart

B. Brain

C. Liver

D. Muscles

Ans: The correct option is D.

So, The correct answer is Muscles.

Biology

Ques: In alcoholic fermentation pyruvic acid is broken down into?

A. Acetaldehyde

B. Methyl alcohol

C. Ethyl alcohol

D. Lactic Acid

Ans: The correct option is C.

So, The correct answer is Ethyl alcohol.

Biology

Ques: They show complexity:

A. Influenza virus

B. Herpes virus

C. T4 virus

D. All of these

Ans: The correct option is C.

T4 virus shows complexity.

So, The correct answer is T4 virus.

Biology

Ques: Pyruvate is broken down to _ in yeast.

A. Acetyl CoA

B. Alcohol

C. Lactic Acid

D. All of these

Ans: The correct option is B.

Pyruvate is broken down to alcohol in yeast.

So, The correct answer is Alcohol.

Biology

Ques: Which of the following is not respiration?

A. Breakdown of glucose

B. Formation of glucose

C. Release of energy

D. Exchange of gases

Ans: The correct option is B.

During respiration glucose is broken down and energy is release. Exchange of gases is also called respiration.
But during photosynthesis glucose is formed.
So, formation of glucose is not a step of respiration.

So, The correct answer is Formation of glucose.

Biology

Ques: In bacterial categories the bacteria smaller in number are which of the following?

A. Gram negative bacteria

B. Gram positive bacteria

C. Eubacteria

D. Ancient bacteria

Ans: The correct option is D.

Ancient bacteria are smaller in number.

So, The correct answer is Ancient bacteria.

Biology

Ques: Population growth is checked by which of the following?

A. no competition

B. no polymorphism

C. polymorphism

D. competition

Ans: The correct option is D.

Three primary factors account for population change, or how much a population is increasing or decreasing. These factors are birth rate, death rate, and migration. So the correct option is competition.

So, The correct answer is competition.

Ques: The sequence of amino acids combined in a peptide chain is called

A. Primary structure

B. Secondary structure

C. Tertiary structure

D. Quaternary structure

Ans: The correct option is A.

The sequence of amino acids combined in a peptide chain is called primary structure. Amino Acid are linked with one another through peptide bond. The arrangement of these acids is called primary structure.

So, The correct answer is Primary structure.

Ques: According to Bohr, the orbits in which electrons revolve around the nucleus are

A. oval

B. elliptical

C. cylindrical

D. circular

Ans: The correct option is D.

An orbit is a fixed path along which an electron travels or rotates around an atom's nucleus. In addition, an orbit is a simple planar representation of a certain electron.

Explanation:

Postulates of Bohr Atomic Model:

  • The fixed circular path that electrons take around the nucleus is referred to as an "orbit," "shell," or "energy level."
  • "Stationary orbit" is the name given to the orbits.
  • These circular orbits were known as orbital shells and each circular orbit will have a particular amount of fixed energy. As long as they continue to orbit the nucleus in the defined orbital shells, the electrons won't emit any energy.
  • Integers such as n=1 or n=2 or n=3 are used to represent the various energy levels. We refer to these as quantum numbers. From the lowest energy level (nucleus side n=1) to the greatest energy level, the range of quantum numbers can change.
  • There are two methods to express the various energy levels or

    So, The correct answer is circular.

  • Biology

    Ques: End products of aerobic respiration are :

    A. Sugar and oxygen

    B. Water and energy

    C. Carbon dioxide, water and energy

    D. Carbon dioxide and energy

    Ans: The correct option is C.

    Aerobic respiration is the process of completely oxidizing sugars in the presence of oxygen. This process is used by all living things to generate energy. The carbohydrates are broken down into CO₂ and H₂O, releasing energy. This energy is stored in the form of ATP and later used by the body.

    So, The correct answer is Carbon dioxide, water and energy.

    Biology

    Ques: Which of the following is respiratory fuel?

    A. Sucrose

    B. Glucose

    C. Galactose

    D. Mannose

    Ans: The correct option is B.

    Any organic material that can be broken down at the molecular level to provide energy for cellular respiration is called respiratory fuel. Respiratory fuel is a molecule that can be broken down to produce energy. The organic nutrients are oxidized during respiration to produce energy. The respiratory quotient is the order in which the body consumes different types of fuels to generate energy. Carbohydrates, lipids, and proteins are in that order. Glucose provides the body with the energy it needs to function by completely oxidizing and releasing carbon dioxide and water.

    So, The correct answer is Glucose.

    Biology

    Ques: Which one of the following is a polymer of alpha-d glucose

    A. Cellulose

    B. Glycogen

    C. Insulin

    D. Chitin

    Ans: The correct option is B.

    An alpha-d polymer of glucose is glycogen. Glucose is found in the form of granules in the cytoplasm of the cells, and it is important in the glucose cycle. A long, chain of linked glucose molecules is a polymer of alpha-1,4 glycosidic bonds. During pregnancy, glycogen is stored in the uterus to provide the embryo with energy. Glycogen is a type of carbohydrate that is not soluble in water and can turn reddish when mixed with iodine. In the breakdown of glycogen, glucose is produced. Chitin is a key component of the hard exoskeleton of crustaceans and insects, including cockroaches. Fungi are composed of a long chain polymer, which is the main component of the cell walls. Cellulose is an abundant organic polymer that is found on our planet. Plants mainly contain these chemicals. Some types of bacteria, such as Acetobacter, Azotobacter, and Rhizobium, secrete a slime to form biofilms. These units are connected by a glycosidic bond. This polysaccharide is most commonly produced by plants

    So, The correct answer is Glycogen.

    Biology

    Ques: Which of the following is the most abundant biomolecule in human body?

    A. Enzymes

    B. Lipids

    C. Water

    D. Proteins

    Ans: The correct option is D.

    Proteins are one of the most common molecules in living systems and they have a wide range of functions. Proteins can be structural, regulatory, contractile, or protective; they can serve in transport, storage, or membranes; or they can be toxins or enzymes. A cell contains an immense number of different proteins, each of which has a unique role. Their structures vary greatly, just like their functions. All proteins are composed of amino acids in a linear sequence.

    So, The correct answer is Proteins.

    Ques: Which of the following reactions are given by alcohol and phenol both?

    A. Esterfication

    B. Nitrosation

    C. Amide formation

    D. Lucas Reaction

    Ans: The correct option is A.

    Esterification is the process of turning a molecule of alcohol or phenol into an ester. Alcohol and phenol are both common molecules that can be esterified.

    So, The correct answer is Esterfication.

    Biology

    Ques: Human immunodeficiency virus attack which of the following cells for its multiplication?

    A. Neutrophils

    B. Macrophages

    C. Cytotoxic T cells

    D. Helper T cells

    Ans: The correct option is D.

    Human Immunodeficiency Virus specifically attacks Helper T cells. Without an adequate supply of Helper T cells, the immune system cannot signal B cells to produce antibodies or Cytotoxic T cells to kill infected cells. Human immunodeficiency virus attack T cells via high-affinity interaction between the virion envelope glycoprotein (gp120) and the CD4 molecule. The infection of T cells is assisted by the T-cell co-receptor while HIV infects monocytes by interacting with CCR5 co-receptor.

    So, The correct answer is Helper T cells.

    Biology

    Ques: Viruses usually are limited to specific hosts because:

    A. They contain either DNA or RNA

    B. They contain protein

    C. They are specific to cell receptors

    D. They are capable to divide with in the host body

    Ans: The correct option is C.

    Viruses are obligate intracellular pathogen. Viruses can only replicate intracellularly and to inter the living cells, viruses need specific binding proteins that are present on the surface of the cells. HIV has its target receptors which are present on T cells (CD4 receptors). So, HIV only infect those individuals who have CD4 receptors. Theme receptors are different for every virion . This is the main reason that one virus only infect one individual but upon mutations that virus become susceptible to other individuals.

    So, The correct answer is They are specific to cell receptors.

    Biology

    Ques: Which of the following is a typical symptom of AIDS?

    A. Sudden weight loss

    B. Active immune function

    C. Vision impairment

    D. Kaposi Sarcoma, A rare form of skin cancer

    Ans: The correct option is A.

    Symptoms of AIDS can include: Rapid weight loss Recurring fever or profuse night sweats Extreme and unexplained tiredness Prolonged swelling of the lymph glands in the armpits, groin, or neck Diarrhea that lasts for more than a week Sores of the mouth, anus, or genitals Pneumonia Red, brown, pink, or purplish blotches on or under the skin or inside the mouth, nose, or eyelids Memory loss, depression, and other neurologic disorders

    So, The correct answer is Sudden weight loss.

    Biology

    Ques: Carbon dioxide enters the leaf through:

    A. Chloroplasts

    B. Mesophyll

    C. Thylakoids

    D. Stomata

    Ans: The correct option is D.

    Carbon dioxide and oxygen cannot move through the cuticle of a leaf, but they move in and out of the leaf through openings called stomata. The guard cells control the opening and closing of stomata, which are small, specialized organs found on the leaf surface of many plants. When the stomata on a leaf are open to allow gases to cross the surface, the plant loses water vapor to the atmosphere.

    So, The correct answer is Stomata.

    Ques: A new C-C bond formation is possible with:

    A. Clemmenson reaction

    B. Nitration reaction

    C. Friedel Craft reaction

    D. Saturation reaction

    Ans: The correct option is C.

    A new carbon-carbon bonding mechanism is possible in the Friedel-Crafts reaction and Reimer-Tiemann reaction. The Friedel–Crafts reactions are a group of reactions used to attach substituents to an aromatic ring. These reactions were developed by Charles Friedel and James Crafts in 1877. Friedel-Craft reactions are of two main types: alkylation reactions acylation reactions The Reimer-Tiemann reaction is a type of substitution reaction, named after chemists Karl Reimer and Ferdinand Tiemann. The ortho-formylation of phenols using a reaction involves the use of a catalyst.

    So, The correct answer is Friedel Craft reaction.

    Ques: Acetals are:

    A. Diethers

    B. Aldehydes

    C. Carboxylic Acid

    D. Ketones

    Ans: The correct option is A.

    Acetals are the geminal-diether derivatives of aldehydes or ketones that are created by reacting an alcohol with two equivalents (or an extra amount) and removing water.

    So, The correct answer is Diethers.

    Ques: When two moles of acetone are treated with a base the product is?

    A. 3-hydroxy-2- methyl pentanone

    B. 4-hydroxy-4 methyl -2- pentanone

    C. 3- hydroxy butanone

    D. 3-hydroxyl pentanal

    Ans: The correct option is B.

    When acetone is treated with Base, it gives diacetone alcohol. In this reaction two molecules of acetone condense. It is an aldol condensation reaction.

    So, The correct answer is 4-hydroxy-4 methyl -2- pentanone.

    Ques: Consider a peak rectifier fed by a 60-Hz sinusoid having a peak value Vp = 100 V. Let the load resistance R = 10 k?. Calculate the fraction of the cycle during which the diode is conducting

    A. 1.06%

    B. 2.06%

    C. 3.18

    D. 4-86%

    Ans: The correct option is C.

    =?(2vr/vp ) = ?(2 X 2/100) = 0.2 rad 0.2 /2? 100 = 3.18% of the cycle

    So, The correct answer is 3.18.

    Physics

    Ques: The horizontal distance traveled by wave during one complete cycle is called

    A. Frequency

    B. Wavelength

    C. Amplitude

    D. Time period

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: If the period of oscillation of mass (M) suspended from a spring is 1s, then the period of 16M will be:

    A. 1s

    B. 2s

    C. 3s

    D. 4s

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: Loudness of the sound is directly related to:

    A. Intensity of sound

    B. Frequency of sound

    C. Wavelength of sound

    D. Pitch of sound

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: The increase in the speed of sound in air for each degree rise above 0C is:

    A. 0.41 m/s

    B. 0.51 m/s

    C. 0.81 m/s

    D. 0.61m/s

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: First Law of Thermodynamics is based on:

    A. Law of conservation of momentum

    B. Law of conservation of mass

    C. Law of conservation of charge

    D. Law of conservation of energy

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: The thermodynamic process during which the pressure is kept constant is called:

    A. Isochoric process

    B. Adiabatic process

    C. Isobaric process

    D. Isothermal process

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: Energy stored in a capacitor is given by:

    A. E = cv

    B. E=2cv

    C. E = cv

    D. E=cv

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: Electric field intensity is:

    A. Force per unit mass

    B. Force per unit tesla

    C. Force per unit charge

    D. Force per unit watt

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: It stores electrical potential energy:

    A. Capacitor

    B. Conductor

    C. Inductor

    D. Generator

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: The magnitude of the current in metals is proportional to the applied voltage as long as the temperature of the conductor is kept constant. It is statement of:

    A. Joule's Law

    B. Gauss's Law

    C. Ohm's Law

    D. Ampere's Law

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: The resistance of pure metal increases with:

    A. Increase in temperature

    B. Increase in pressure

    C. Decrease in temperature

    D. Decrease in pressure

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: The magnetic field inside the current carrying wire varies:

    A. Inversely with r

    B. Inversely with r

    C. Directly with r

    D. Directly with r

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: Magnetic flux is maximum when angle between magnetic field and vector area is:

    A. 0

    B. 90

    C. 45

    D. 180

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: Lenz's law is based on the law of conservation of:

    A. Mass

    B. Energy

    C. Charge

    D. Momentum

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: In Fleming's right hand rule, the thumb indicates:

    A. Force

    B. Magnetic field

    C. Induced current

    D. Electric field

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: Transformer works on the principle of:

    A. Half wave rectification

    B. Self-induction

    C. Mutual induction

    D. Full wave rectification

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: A device that converts AC into DC is called:

    A. Diode

    B. Transistor

    C. Capacitor

    D. Inductor

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: The conversion of alternating current into direct current is called:

    A. Amplification

    B. Rectification

    C. Magnification

    D. Resolution

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.

    Physics

    Ques: 1 Gy is equal to:

    A. 1 JKg

    B. 1 JKg-1

    C. 1 J-1Kg

    D. J-1Kg-1

    Ans: The correct option is .

    So, The correct answer is __.